Committee Memberships & Other Assignments
(As of October 12, 2020)

Executive Committee


Eric J. Barron, Ex Officio (Non-Voting)
Ira M. Lubert (Imm. Past Chair, BOT)
Kathleen L. Casey (Chair, EQHR)
William F. Oldsey (At-Large)
Mark H. Dambly (Chair, BOT) Julie Anna Potts (Chair, GLRP)
Richard K. Dandrea (At-Large) Walter C. Rakowich (Chair, AR)
Barbara L. Doran (Chair, ODCR) Mary Lee Schneider (Chair, FBCP)
David C. Han (Chair, AARSL) Matthew Schuyler (Vice Chair, BOT)
M. Abraham Harpster (At-Large)
David M. Kleppinger (Chair, LC)

Committee on Academic Affairs, Research and Student Life


Chair: David C. Han Non-Trustee Committee Members
Vice Chair: Alice W. Pope Anne Riley  (Trustee Emerita)
Bryan J. Culler Mark A. Belkowski (Immediate Past Chair, University Staff Advisory Council)
Valerie L. Detwiler Zachary McKay (President, UPUA)
Chris R. Hoffman Sean M. Walsh  (President, WCSGA)
William F. Oldsey Mary Beth Williams  (Chair, Faculty Senate Committee on Curricular Affairs)
Noe Ortega
Joseph “Jay” V. Paterno, Jr.
Laurie A. Stanell
Steven B. Wagman
Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio
Eric J. Barron, Ex Officio

Committee on Audit and Risk


Chair: Walter C. Rakowich Non-Trustee Committee Members:
Vice Chair: Edward “Ted” B. Brown, III Bonj Szczygiel  (Chair Elect, University Faculty Senate)
Donald G. Cotner Aakash Viramgama  (Vice President, CCSG)
Cynthia A. Dunn
Anthony P. Lubrano
Terrence M. Pegula
Alice W. Pope
Stanley I. Rapp
Brandon D. Short
Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio
Eric J. Barron, Ex Officio
William S. Shipley, III

Committee on Equity and Human Resources


Chair: Kathleen L. Casey
Vice Chair: M. Abraham Harpster
Barbara L. Doran
Ira M. Lubert
Joseph “Jay” V. Paterno, Jr.
Matthew W. Schuyler
Brandon D. Short
Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio
Eric J. Barron, Ex Officio

Committee on Finance, Business, and Capital Planning


Chair: Mary Lee Schneider Non-Trustee Committee Members:
Vice Chair: Robert E. Fenza Alvin H. Clemens  (Trustee Emeritus)
Abraham Amoros Robert D. Metzgar  (Trustee Emeritus)
Valerie L. Detwiler Lexy M. Pathickal  (Vice President, UPUA)
Lynn A. Dietrich Elizabeth M. Seymour  (Chair, University Faculty Senate)
Barbara L. Doran
M. Abraham Harpster
J. Alex Hartzler
Brandon D. Short
Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio
Eric J. Barron, Ex Officio

Committee on Governance and Long-Range Planning


Chair: Julie Anna Potts Non-Trustee Committee Members:
Vice Chair: Chris R. Hoffman H. Jesse Arnelle  (Trustee Emeritus)
Bryan J. Culler Keith W. Eckel  (Trustee Emeritus)
Richard K. Dandrea Carl T. Shaffer  (Trustee Emeritus)
Daniel J. Delligatti Nicholas J. Rowland  (Immediate Past Chair, University Faculty Senate)
David C. Han Stacy M. White  (Vice President, WCSGA)
David M. Kleppinger Alex Zhao  (President, GPSA)
Russell C. Redding
Matthew W. Schuyler
Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio
Eric J. Barron, Ex Officio

Committee on Legal and Compliance


Chair: David M. Kleppinger Non-Trustee Committee Members:
Vice Chair: Robert J. Tribeck Julia C. Kelliher  (Vice President, GPSA)
Richard K. Dandrea Lisa A. Mangel  (Secretary, University Faculty Senate)
J. Alex Hartzler
Ira L. Lubert
William F. Oldsey
Julie Anna Potts
Stanley I. Rapp
Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio
Eric J. Barron, Ex Officio

Committee on Outreach, Development and Community Relations


Chair: Barbara L. Doran Non-Trustee Committee Members:
Vice Chair: Abraham Amoros David R. Jones  (Trustee Emeritus)
Daniel J. Delligatti Ryan J. McCombie  (Trustee Emeritus)
Lynn A. Dietrich Joel N. Myers  (Trustee Emeritus)
Anthony P. Lubrano Hibah N. Akbar  (President, CCSG)
Joseph “Jay” V. Paterno, Jr. Ann C. Clements  (Chair, Committee on Educational Equity and Campus Environment)
Laurie A. Stanell Randolph B. Houston, Jr.  (President, Penn State Alumni Association)
Steven B. Wagman Nicole Sturges  (Chair, University Staff Advisory Council)
Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio
Eric J. Barron, Ex Officio

Subcommittee on Compensation

(of the Committee on Equity and Human Resources)


Chair:   Kathleen L. Casey

Ira M. Lubert
Mary Lee Schneider
Matthew W. Schuyler
Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio

Subcommittee on Finance

(of the Committee on Finance, Business and Capital Planning)


Chair:   Mary Lee Schneider

Barbara L. Doran
J. Alex Hartzler
Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio

Subcommittee on Legal

(of the Committee on Legal and Compliance)


Chair:   David M. Kleppinger

Richard K. Dandrea
Ira M. Lubert
Robert J. Tribeck
Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio

Subcommittee on Long-Range Planning

(of the Committee on Governance and Long-Range Planning)


Chair:   Julie Anna Potts

               Robert E. Fenza
               Ira M. Lubert
               William F. Oldsey
               Walter C. Rakowich

               Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio

Subcommittee on Risk

(of the Committee on Audit and Risk)


Chair:   Edward “Ted” B. Bown, III

               Donald G. Cotner
               Walter C. Rakowich
               Mark H. Dambly, Ex Officio

Other Representatives


Trustee Liaison to Capital Campaigns
Richard K. Dandrea