Committee Memberships & Other Assignments

August 5, 2019

Organization of the Board of Trustees and Officers of the Corporation


President: Mark H. Dambly Chairman, Board of Trustees
Vice President: Matthew W. Schuyler Vice Chairman, Board of Trustees
Secretary: Frank T. Guadagnino Vice President, Administration and General Counsel
Treasurer: David J. Gray Senior Vice President for Finance and Business
Assistant Treasurer: Kimberly J. Fisher Assistant Controller
Assistant Treasurer: Cheryl A. Gardner Manager, Capital Planning & Funding
Assistant Treasurer: Susan J. Wiedemer Associate Controller
Associate Secretary: vacant Director, Office of the Board of Trustees
Assistant Secretary: Carmella Mulroy-Degenhart Executive Assistant to the President
Assistant Secretary: Crystal K. Straw Executive Assistant to the Senior Vice President for Finance and Business/Treasurer
Assistant Secretary: Kim I. Wright Administrative Assistant - Office of Sponsored Programs

Committee on Academic Affairs and Student Life


Chair: David C. Han
Vice Chair: Alice W. Pope
Bryan J. Culler
Valerie L. Detwiler
Chris R. Hoffman
William F. Oldsey
Joseph "Jay" V. Paterno, Jr.
Pedro A. Rivera
Laurie A. Stanell
Steven B. Wagman

Ex Officio

Mark H. Dambly

Committee on Audit and Risk


Chair: Walter C. Rakowich
Vice Edward "Ted" B. Brown, III
Donald G. Cotner
Cynthia A. Dunn
Terrence M. Pegula
Alice W. Pope
Stanley I. Rapp
Brandon D. Short

Ex Officio

Mark H. Dambly

Committee on Compensation


Chair: Kathleen L. Casey
Vice Chair: Richard K. Dandrea
Ira L. Lubert
Mary Lee Schneider
Matthew W. Schuyler

Ex Officio

Mark H. Dambly

Committee on Finance, Business, and Capital Planning


Chair: Mary Lee Schneider
Vice Chair: Robert E. Fenza
Abraham Amoros
Valerie L. Detwiler
Lynn A. Dietrich
Barbara L. Doran
M. Abraham Harpster
J. Alex Hartzler
Brandon D. Short

Ex Officio

Mark H. Dambly

Committee on Governance and Long-Range Planning


Chair: Julie Anna Potts
Vice Chair: Chris R. Hoffman
Bryan J. Culler
Daniel J. Delligatti
David C. Han
Robert C. Jubelirer
David M. Kleppinger
Keith E. Masser
Russell C. Redding
Matthew W. Schuyler

Ex Officio

Mark H. Dambly
William S. Shipley, III

Committee on Legal and Compliance


Chair: David M. Kleppinger
Vice Chair: Robert J. Tribeck
Richard K. Dandrea
Ira L. Lubert
Keith E. Masser
William F. Oldsey
Julie Anna Potts
Stanley I. Rapp

Ex Officio

Mark H. Dambly

Committee on Outreach, Development and Community Relations


Chair: Barbara L. Doran
Vice Chair: Abraham Amoros
Daniel J. Delligatti
Lynn A. Dietrich
Robert C. Jubelirer
Joseph "Jay" V. Paterno, Jr.
Laurie A. Stanell
Steven B. Wagman

Ex Officio

Mark H. Dambly

Subcommittee on Architect/Engineer Selection

(of the Committee on Finance, Business and Capital Planning)


  • Chair: Robert E. Fenza
  • Donald G. Cotner
  • William F. Oldsey
  • Ex Officio: Mark H. Dambly

Subcommittee on Finance

(of the Committee on Finance, Business and Capital Planning)


  • Chair: Mary Lee Schneider
  • Barbara L. Doran
  • J. Alex Hartzler
  • Ex Officio: Mark H. Dambly

Subcommittee on Human Resources


(of the Committee on Compensation)


  • Chair: Richard K. Dandrea
  • Kathleen L. Casey
  • Matthew W. Schuyler
  • Ex Officio: Mark H. Dambly

Subcommittee on Legal

(of the Committee on Legal and Compliance)


  • Chair: David M. Kleppinger
  • Richard K. Dandrea
  • Ira M. Lubert
  • Robert J. Tribeck
  • Ex Officio: Mark H. Dambly

Subcommittee on Risk

(of the Committee on Audit and Risk)


  • Chair: Edward "Ted" B. Bown, III
  • Donald G. Cotner
  • Walter C. Rakowich
  • Ex Officio: Mark H. Dambly

According to the Bylaws, the Chairman of the Board of Trustees, is an ex officio member of all standing and special committees and subcommittees.

Executive Committee
(As of August 5, 2019)

Eric J. Barron, Ex Officio (Non-Voting)
Kathleen L. Casey (Chair, COMP)
Mark H. Dambly (Chair, BOT)
Richard K. Dandrea (At-Large)
Barbara L. Doran (Chair, ODCR)
David C. Han (Chair, AASL)
David M. Kleppinger (Chair, LC)
Ira M. Lubert (Imm. Past Chair, BOT)
Keith E. Masser (At-Large)
William F. Oldsey (At-Large)
Julie Anna Potts (Chair, GLRP)
Walter C. Rakowich (Chair, AR)
Mary Lee Schneider (Chair, FBCP)
Matthew W. Schuyler (Vice Chair, BOT)



 


Other Representatives


Trustee Liaison to Capital Campaigns 
Richard K. Dandrea